28.9 C
Ho Chi Minh City
Saturday, July 13, 2024

Over 1,300GB of personal data illegally collected and traded

The Saigon Times

Must read

HCMC – The illegal trade of personal data has been widespread across the country in recent years, with the largest recorded data breach reaching nearly 1,300GB, according to the Ministry of Public Security.

Personal data has been openly sold in large quantities in cyberspace for a while, and sellers can update and extract data at the buyer’s request, said Lieutenant General Nguyen Minh Chinh, director of the Department of Cyber Security and Hi-tech Crime Prevention, at a conference held on June 7.

The Ministry of Public Security has identified hundreds of individuals and organizations involved in the trading and appropriation of personal data.

The largest amount of illegally collected and traded personal data is reported to be close to 1,300GB, including sensitive and significant personal information, he added.

On April 17, the Government issued Decree No. 13/2023/ND-CP on the protection of personal data, marking the first step in mitigating the risks and consequences of personal data breaches.

This morning, the Ministry of Public Security organized a conference on the publication and guidance of the Government’s decree on personal data protection for domestic and foreign organizations and businesses.

During the event, the ministry selected and addressed key questions from among 980 comments and inquiries from organizations and businesses regarding the implementation of the decree.

More articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest articles